PRIVACY NOTICE

This is the privacy notice of Americas Market Intelligence. In this document, “we” “our,” or “us” refer to Americas Market Intelligence (AMI), based at 166 Alhambra Circle, Suite 200, Miami, FL 33134, USA.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1. About Us

At Americas Market Intelligence (AMI), we are committed to maintaining the trust of the visitors to our website. As such, AMI does not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies for marketing purposes. This Privacy Policy indicates when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and the very limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others.

follow link 2. Types of Data We Collect

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalized experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

We use cookies in the following ways:

• To track how you use our website
• To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
• To keep you signed in our site
• To record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
• To record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

go to link 3. Third Party Web Service

When someone visits americasmi.com, we use a third-party service called Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

For certain types of content—such as whitepapers and presentations—we ask website visitors to provide their names, emails, titles, company names, countries and phone numbers. We do NOT share this data with other companies for marketing purposes.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

4. Personal Identifiers from Your Browsing Activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

5. Special Personal Information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

We sex clubs new mexico do not collect any special personal information about you.

6. The Bases on Which We Process Information about You

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

click 7. Information We Process Because We Have a Contractual Obligation with You

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

• Verify your identity for security purposes
• Sell products to you
• Provide you with our services
• Provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

see 8. Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for AMI Perspectiva, our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information to know who is reading our newsletter so we can develop the most relevant content for you and to be able to tell you about relevant events we may have, such as free webinars, or discounts to industry events that we obtain and can pass on to you.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

We also collect data—name, address, email, job title, company, country—when offering specific types of free content, including whitepapers, presentations, webinars, infographics and more. That data may be added to our MailChimp mailing list so we can send you future relevant content, offers and other communications.

9. Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to info [at] americasmi.com.

10. Information We Process For the Purposes of Legitimate Interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

• Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
• Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
• Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

• Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our [organizational or business]
• Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
• Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
• Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage [organizational or business] risk
• Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

11. Information We Process Because We Have a Legal Obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

12. Removal of Your Information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

13. Verification of Your Information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

14. Use of Site by Children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

 15. Encryption of Data Sent Between Us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

16. Retention Period for Personal Data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

• To provide you with the services you have requested;
• To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
• To support a claim or defense in court.

17. Compliance with the Law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

18. Data May Be Processed Outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the United States of America

We generally also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union in our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

• The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organization and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

19. Job Application and Employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

20. Communicating with Us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of Americas Market Intelligence. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

21. Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

22. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We review this privacy policy every year, and it was most recently reviewed in August 2018.

 A Free Resource

for Improving Your Strategic Planning for Latin America